Wow... What a difference - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
V-Strom Modifications and Performance The brag page, good and bad.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 09-26-2006, 10:52 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
Wow... What a difference

How do you turn a mild mannered Vee into a rocketship? Just gear it down enough to make 6th gear usable. This morning I changed the standard gearing from 17/41 to 16/43 and added a speedo healer. What a difference. The whole package is just so different its like a whole new bike.

In 1st gear I can now ride safely at just a little faster than walking speed, and around town I can now turn at intersections in 2nd gear with that big jump down to 1st. But the really big difference is that 6th gear is now usable at 100 kmh (60 mph). I can now cruise at the legal speed limit in 6th, and when I want to pull away its just a matter of opening the throttle and go.

On the 10 km ride from town to home, there is a twisty uphill stretch about 4 km long. On my previous bike (GS1200SS) I could cruise up that piece of road at 115 kmh in top gear and have plenty of power to wind it on through the bends. On the Vee I previously had to stay in 5th gear or the engine would labour, today I could once again cruise up there in top and power through the bends whenever I wanted.

Just a note on obtaining the sprockets and speedo healer:

I first ordered all three items through my local bike shop. But they had never heard of a speedo healer and didn't know where to source one from. That was OK, I simply found a bike shop in New Zealand that had one in stock. The speedo healer, harness and frieght cost me NZ$179 (US$120) from a shop at the other end of the country. Next my local bike shop told me they couldn't obtain a 43T rear sprocket. As the standard size was a 42T the importers didn't bring in any 43T ones, being too close to standard. I tried a few other bike shops in NZ and received the same advice. No-one seems to have told the importers that the standard rear sprocket is 41T. However I sourced a 43T from Adventure MotStuff in Carson City USA and it was delivered here in 5 days. The local shop did manage to get a 16T front sprocket though.

I can highly recommend Adventure Motostuff for their fast and efficient service. Also their price (including freight) was competitive with local NZ prices. I'll certainly order more parts through them.

DL 1000 K6, RE5
Jantar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 09-28-2006, 06:06 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sydney AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,446
Good to hear mate ! I can understand you lowering the gearing in New Zealand with those hills .

Graham Downunder
graham downunder is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 09-30-2006, 04:14 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
boomslanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mollymook NSW Oz
Posts: 155
Does anyone know where to source a Speedo Healer in Oz?

'14 Suzuki DL1000
'11 Suzuki GSXR1300
'06 Suzuki DL1000
'03 Kawasaki KLR650
'90 Honda CBR1000F
'86 BMW K100RS
'84 Honda XL250
'79 Honda CB750K3 (->812 Yoshi)
'72 BMW R75/5
'71 Honda CB350
boomslanger is offline  
 
post #4 of 10 Old 10-03-2006, 12:43 AM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
I attended the Little River Rally in the weekend, a 1320km round trip. As a result I have found a further advantage in the lower gearing. The Strom is getting far superior fuel mileage.

Obviously with 6th gear so much more usable, the engine is spending much more time in its sweet spot, and I'm now getting around 10% more distance on each tank of gas.

DL 1000 K6, RE5
Jantar is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 11:07 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
strom lurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 679
Garage
Got to agree that switching out the rear sprocket to a 43 is one of the best mods for the bike. I left the front stock. The bike really zips around in the lower revs and 6th gear is real-world usable now.

Current Stable:
1971 Honda CB500 Cafe Racer
1974 Honda CB550
1975 Honda CB750
1981 Honda Goldwing
1993 Yamaha GTS-1000 x3
2000 Hayabusa
2003 V-strom
strom lurker is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 11:26 AM
$tromtrooper
 
WeThereYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B.C.
Posts: 1,981
Sounds like a logical mod. What are your 6th gear rpm's now at 100 kmh (60 mph)?
WeThereYet is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 08:14 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
At 100 kmh its indicating just under 4000 rpm. But using Gearing Commander http://www.xs4all.nl/~ator0437/Beta/index.htm it is actually 3728 rpm.

With this change 5th gear is now almost exactly where 4th was, and 6th gear is a third of the way between the old 5th and 6th gearing.

DL 1000 K6, RE5
Jantar is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 10:36 PM
$tromtrooper
 
WeThereYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B.C.
Posts: 1,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jantar
At 100 kmh its indicating just under 4000 rpm. But using Gearing Commander http://www.xs4all.nl/~ator0437/Beta/index.htm it is actually 3728 rpm.

With this change 5th gear is now almost exactly where 4th was, and 6th gear is a third of the way between the old 5th and 6th gearing.

I know I'm not the sharpest tool in the box, but the way I see it:

Before the change - 100 kmh in 5th gear- 4000 rpm.
After the change - 100 kmh in 6th gear - 4000 rpm.
Either way, I'm going 100 kmh at 4000 rpm. So who needs 6th gear at 100 kmh?

Now I'm on the slab and want to go 120 kmh.

Before the change - 120 kmh in 6th gear - 4000 rpm.
After the change - 120 kmh in 6th gear - 5000 rpm? (little buzzier - less mpg?)

Just the way I see it, but I could be wrong!
WeThereYet is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 11:39 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
Ummm Not quite:

Before the change - 100 kmh in 5th gear- 3983 rpm.
After the change - 100 kmh in 6th gear - 3728 rpm.

Now I'm on the slab and want to go 120 kmh.

Before the change - 120 kmh in 6th gear - 4015 rpm.
After the change - 120 kmh in 6th gear - 4474 rpm? (little buzzier - less mpg?)

Before the change the bike would struggle to do 110 kmh indicated in top, and it really had to be 120 kmh before 6th became useful. As the legal speed limit here is 100 kmh, get caught 3 times in under 2 years at over 120 and you are walking, not riding. The motor was really loading up travelling at between 110 and 120 in 6th, and I believe this would be making it use more fuel.

Here are my fuel consumption figures from new before and after the change (by fuel type)

Fuel type - Litres - Distance - Km/l - Average by fuel type - Overall average.

Unknown.....20.29......288........14.19
BP 95............9.00.......117.......13.00
Caltex 91....16.99......253........14.89
Caltex 91.....6.45........84.........13.02
Caltex 91....18.00......260........14.44
Caltex 91....19.06......264........13.85.......13.84
Caltex 95....16.40......249........15.18
Caltex 95....11.42......190........16.64
Caltex 95....10.47......146........13.94
Caltex 95....18.51......275........14.86.......15.16
Shell 91......19.21......288........14.99
Shell 91......17.64......230........13.04.......14.02
Shell 95......15.26......245........16.06
Shell 95......18.00......256........14.22.......15.14... ....14.51

Regeared

BP 95...........16.25......229.......15.30.......15.3 0
Caltex 95.....14.51.....201........15.04
Caltex 95.....10.67.....170........17.30
Caltex 95.....10.04.....147........15.90......16.08
Challenge 91..8.90.....129........15.74......15.74
Shell 95.......17.48.....254........15.78.......15.78... ....15.76

So, a clear improvement from 14.51 km/l before the change to 15.76 km/l after the change. Also of interest is the fact that 95 octane fuel gives better mileage than 91 octane.

DL 1000 K6, RE5
Jantar is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-09-2006, 11:47 PM
$tromtrooper
 
WeThereYet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: B.C.
Posts: 1,981
Dude, you win!!! I'm not worthy!!! :shock:

I don't know much about Gear Commanders, I just go by what I see on the tach. My original point is, I rarely go over 100 kmh, and I usually do it in 5th at 4000 rpm. So what I'm seeing there is that I am saving 255 rpm.
WeThereYet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome