Moosehead Lake Adventure Ride
Oct. 8th 2008 continued.
After riding through Victory Bog and Granby, we arrived in Guildhall, VT and took a right on rt.105 to get back to rt.2 and over the Connecticut River to Lancaster, NH. John chose a great route from Berlin, NH up to Errol.
Since I hadn't planned to go all the way to Moosehead, I figured this was a good place to turn around and go home..............but I didn't want to. I was having too much fun. I called my wife and got the OK to keep going! I didn't pack anything for the trip, and really didn't care
We rode past Rangley Lake, and took some back roads that were twisty and really bumpy rough pavement. John put on an impressive display of riding skills as he slayed the jackhammer twisties at high speed. We rode through Bingham up to Moosehead Lake.
We arrived well after dark and found a motel and a good watering hole, The Stress Free Moose. The barmaid was a lot of fun, and so was Amy, a local girl who was also pretty easy on the eyes. The ale flowed freely.
October 9th 2008
This morning I awoke to find that showers had passed through the area. Our location:
John wanted to check out the B-52 crash site on Elephant Mountain, so off we went. The well maintained gravel roads up to the site were a blast to ride.
This picture doesn't do the twisty road justice.
We arrive.
Here are some pictures of the site and wreckage. It was a sobering experience.
John and landing gear.
After viewing the site, we went back down the mountain.
Got some lunch in Greenville and planned the ride home.
We decided to take the road from Shirley Mills to The Forks. This was the best decision we made the whole trip.
When we started out on the road, there was a sign on a tree that said there were washouts ahead and that the road was not passable by motor vehicle. John said "it's an adventure!" and off we went. There were many deep puddles and the road was a ton of fun.
This was a beautiful and remote area.
It got rougher as we went. This was some fun riding!
John going through one of the washouts.
We finally got to The Forks and headed south along the beautiful Kennebec River and meandered our way home arriving after dark.
What an awesome trip! Thanks John.:cheers2: