What are the corrected speedo readings - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
General V-Strom Discussion Talk about all things V-Strom not limited to just one of the above models

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 13 Old 08-29-2007, 11:53 PM Thread Starter
$tromtrooper
 
silverstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Near Tweed Ontario
Posts: 1,458
What are the corrected speedo readings

Hi all. Since getting my 650k7 and joining this site I have seen a lot of discussion about the strom speedo being inaccurate. Exactly how bad is it? Does anyone know what the correct speed is at an indicated 80kph, 90kph, and 100kph?

Thanks for your help


SS

DL650K7
1985 RZ500
1986 NS400R HRC
1987 RG250
1987 TZR 250
1988 RGV 250
1989 RZ 350 F2
1990 RZ 350 N2
silverstrom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 08-30-2007, 12:34 AM
$tromtrooper
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NorOntario
Posts: 619
I recall that it's about 8% "optimistic"... for example, an indicated 108 is in actuality closer to 100.

IMO, the best fix for this is raceratb's corrected speedo face; it works perfectly and doesn't affect the odometer which is basically accurate as-is.


- Martin


2019 650X
Martin is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 08-30-2007, 03:06 AM
$tromtrooper
 
K1W1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 15,739
In most parts of the world manufacturers are allowed a +/- 10% error in the speed reading by law. Speed reading will vary due to things like tyre wear, tyre pressure, tyre brand and size and even road conditions which is why the allowance is there as as you would expect it's very difficult for a manufacturer to mass produce a speedo that will be accurate UNDER ALL CIRCUMSTANCES that the vehicle may encounter during it's life span.
Suzuki like many manufacturers err on the side of caution and have speedos that show a faster speed than you are actually travelling. The good thing about this is that it makes it much easier to comply with speed restrictions and if you live in speed camera obsessed places like Victoria (Australia) you have a much better chance of retaining your drivers licence longer.
My speedo is staying as it came from the factory for that reason.
K1W1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 08:32 AM
$tromtrooper
 
SCraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,722
As K1W1 mentioned, or to put his perspective in a different look, the speedo is not necessarily "Off". With the bike sitting straight up (i.e. not leaning in a corner) with properly inflated tires that conform to OEM dimensions the speedometer reads slightly fast. With lower tire pressures, different tire diameters, or more importantly when leaning in a corner, the speedo may be right. When cornering hard you are running on the sides of the tire which have a significantly smaller radius than at the center of the tire. The tire radius also grows at speed slightly due to centrifugal force (watch the rear tires on a top fuel dragster some time). The speedo on my VFR is also slightly optimistic according to my GPS, and about the same amount as my V-Strom.

I posted numbers in a topic somewhere that show GPS speeds every 10 mph from 40 to 90 but I don't know where it is now though. Straight up at 45 mph my speedo is dead on. Straight up at 70 mph it reads about 5 mph high. At 90 mph I think it was about 8 mph high.

Scott Craig - Nashville, TN
Red '06 Suzuki DL650 - Red '07 Honda VFR800 - My Bike Page
SCraig is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 10:49 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canton, Georgia
Posts: 55
When compared to the GPS (Garmin 60C) my DL650K4's speedometer was 8% fast. I installed the corrected speedometer face and it is now right on, at least to 80 mph which is about as fast as I go while comparing GPS to speedometer.
keetman is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 12:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,903
I would be surprised if any of the things you mention make much more than a small (percent or two) difference in the indicated speed reading. The stock speedo setup indicates 8% off on almost every 650. I don't know the error on the 1000 but I expect it would vary more because of the speedo drive being based on the rear tire which experiences more load variation.

If you are seeing GPS readings different in corners I suspect it is the nature of how GPS get the measurements: they measure the distance between two points and derive speed from that.

The GPS speed displayed can be very accurate but you need to understand how it can be inaccurate. I've used GPS units for 5 or 6 years now and have observed some things about them so while the stuff below might not be technically accurate in the description they are how I think of what is going on.

Here's what I've noticed:

-If you are making short turns the GPS will measure the speed from two points on the turn and as a result read a more pessimistic speed. (I think of the line between those points as a "segment".)

-If you are accelerating or decelerating quickly the unit may not "catch up" with the actual speed so that the displayed speed lags behind.

-If you accelerate quickly and then brake hard it may not show the top speed at all, but will tend to show an average speed of a segment.

-If you are traveling very slowly the error of the speed displayed can be higher due to positional error. (Notice on occasion you can get a speed reading when you are sitting still.)

These errors tend to be much less on newer units than on older units that have greater positional accuracy and faster updating.

Your straight up speed differences at 70 and 90 mph show in the area of 7 to 8% error.

..Tom



Quote:
Originally Posted by SCraig View Post
As K1W1 mentioned, or to put his perspective in a different look, the speedo is not necessarily "Off". With the bike sitting straight up (i.e. not leaning in a corner) with properly inflated tires that conform to OEM dimensions the speedometer reads slightly fast. With lower tire pressures, different tire diameters, or more importantly when leaning in a corner, the speedo may be right. When cornering hard you are running on the sides of the tire which have a significantly smaller radius than at the center of the tire. The tire radius also grows at speed slightly due to centrifugal force (watch the rear tires on a top fuel dragster some time). The speedo on my VFR is also slightly optimistic according to my GPS, and about the same amount as my V-Strom.

I posted numbers in a topic somewhere that show GPS speeds every 10 mph from 40 to 90 but I don't know where it is now though. Straight up at 45 mph my speedo is dead on. Straight up at 70 mph it reads about 5 mph high. At 90 mph I think it was about 8 mph high.

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
$tromtrooper
 
silverstrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Near Tweed Ontario
Posts: 1,458
Thanks

Thanks for the info everyone. This is very good stuff to know. It looks like the general view is that the stock speedo is off by about 8% or so. Since I tend to ride about 10-15 kph above the posted limits in most areas (certainly not all!) I'm actually not doing much more than the posted limits.

Many Thanks


SS

DL650K7
1985 RZ500
1986 NS400R HRC
1987 RG250
1987 TZR 250
1988 RGV 250
1989 RZ 350 F2
1990 RZ 350 N2
silverstrom is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 01:11 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 83
Agreed on all points above about GPS speed accuracy. But...I've always heard (and assumed) that if you're traveling in a straight line at a consistent speed along a flat road in the open, your GPS speed readings are pretty darn accurate!

I'm torn...part of me would love to get the corrected speedo face...but a part of me likes having the speedo read high. (Plus over the years I've embedded a 5mph "transposition factor" into my head, sort of like transposing music into another key while playing!)

Scott
SWriverstone is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 01:56 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
GPS readings are typically very good. A short glitch will pop up. My trip log right now says my maximum speed during the period was 151mph. Last year, I believe Stromette broke the sound barrier.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informa...-you-have.html
greywolf is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 09-01-2007, 02:37 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,903
Yes.. in a straight line at constant speed they are incredibly accurate. They are pretty good in most other circumstances but the nature of them means that errors can creep in.

My other hobby is flying an Ultralight Aircraft. (A "Trike" for those that care about these things) I generally download the track from my flights and save them on my computer. (Ok, I am a bit nerdy but there are reasons I do this.) You can look at the track afterwards and check out exactly where you have gone, your speed, your altitude, etc. I usually fly at about 1000 feet above the ground and sometimes a lot lower when there is something interesting to see (deer, wolves etc.) I have seen on some of the tracks that my altitude jumped from 1000 ft (above ground level) to 50,000 feet or some other incredible number and then right back down again. The same thing with the occasional speed jump to supersonic or whatever. There have been some cases where the GPS might think you are miles from your location temporarily.

Now most of those glitches were with my older Garmin eMap, but I think there have been a few on the Garmin 60Cx as well.

..Tom

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWriverstone View Post
Agreed on all points above about GPS speed accuracy. But...I've always heard (and assumed) that if you're traveling in a straight line at a consistent speed along a flat road in the open, your GPS speed readings are pretty darn accurate!

I'm torn...part of me would love to get the corrected speedo face...but a part of me likes having the speedo read high. (Plus over the years I've embedded a 5mph "transposition factor" into my head, sort of like transposing music into another key while playing!)

Scott

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome