Speedometer error - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
DL650A - 2012-2016 DL650A 2012-2016 (L2-L6)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 12:53 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 36
Speedometer error

I'm sure this has been beat to death, but for some reason I expected the speedometer on my 2012 DL650 Adventure to be more accurate, I guess because it's digital not analog. It appears to be about 10% "optimistic", the same as my last two V-Stroms. My previous Kawasaki was the same.

I can't remember the logic behind this. I think I've heard something about legalities, lawsuits or something of that nature. That doesn't make sense to me though, especially given that every car I've ever owned had speedometers that were right on the money (within 1 mph) compared to radar or GPS.

Anyone know the "logic" behind this?
roadsurfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 01:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,622
First, welcome aboard!

This subject has been covered many times in the past, most recently part of this thread:

https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl650-20...tures-wee.html

The speedos read optimisticaly about 8%, and this is true of both the new and older generations (when stock.)

..Tom

2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 195,000+ km, 121,000 miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #3 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 03:18 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sonoma County, CA
Posts: 36
Thanks Tom!

My real question about the speedometer innacuracy is... why? No one seems to have a good answer for that. Obviously they can make it accurate (most cars are dead on), so why don't they? Legalities don't really make sense, because why wouldn't that apply to cars as well?

Oh well, one of lifes little mysteries I guess..

Quote:
Originally Posted by V-Tom View Post
First, welcome aboard!

This subject has been covered many times in the past, most recently part of this thread:

https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl650-20...tures-wee.html

The speedos read optimisticaly about 8%, and this is true of both the new and older generations (when stock.)

..Tom
roadsurfer is offline  
 
post #4 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 03:26 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wirral, UK
Posts: 97
Last three cars have also over-read by about 10%.
It means you have no excuse at all if you get caught speeding.
In the EU it is illegal for speedos to under-read the speed. Its a safety thing.
alan29 is offline  
post #5 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 04:12 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,622
Quote:
Originally Posted by roadsurfer View Post
Thanks Tom!

My real question about the speedometer innacuracy is... why? No one seems to have a good answer for that. Obviously they can make it accurate (most cars are dead on), so why don't they? Legalities don't really make sense, because why wouldn't that apply to cars as well?

Oh well, one of lifes little mysteries I guess..
It was discussed towards the end of the thread I mentioned.
There is lots of opinion and speculation, but no one has a solid reason why. There is mention that manufacturers face stiff penalties for pessimisitic speedos. I thought at one point it might be to alow for tire wea, etc, but wear and load would tend to make the speedo run more optimistically so an engineered-in 8% error makes no sense ot me either.

As far as most cars being dead-on that hasn't been my experience but admittedly I may have less experieince there.

..Tom

2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 195,000+ km, 121,000 miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #6 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 04:17 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
kenneth_moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale FL
Posts: 2,452
My kid asked me the same question "why" on our last cage road trip. I was driving at 75 GPS, which was almost 90 on the speedo. The best answer I had was that "Americans always drive 10 mph over the speed limit, so the manufacturers probably just adjust the speedo to accomodate them.

A few years ago I joined a class-action suit against Honda; they had installed inaccurate odometers in Elements and other vehicles, which resulted in the warranty ending before it should have. Never did hear back from the attorneys about it; but usually those things wind up paying the attorneys millions and the plantiffs a couple bucks.

Go hakafugu yourself.
kenneth_moore is offline  
post #7 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 04:31 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 116
Wouldn't this equate to showing 8% more miles or in my case kilometers on the odo than what have actually been ridden?
JSPEED is offline  
post #8 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 04:34 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
While the speedo is ~8% off, the odo is ~2% off.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general-...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informat...-you-have.html
greywolf is offline  
post #9 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 04:52 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
kenneth_moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale FL
Posts: 2,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by greywolf View Post
While the speedo is ~8% off, the odo is ~2% off.
What's the funny looking object on the front left leg of the wolf in your new motion avatar? Cool avatar, BTW.

Go hakafugu yourself.
kenneth_moore is offline  
post #10 of 43 Old 07-18-2012, 05:07 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
It appears to be a bionic wolf. I just happen the have some metal in the corresponding limb. I kinda liked that.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general-...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informat...-you-have.html
greywolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome