2006 Strom 650 speedo - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
DL650 and DL650A - 2004 to 2011 DL650 from 2004-2006 (K4-K6) and DL650 or DL650A from 2007-2011 (K7-L1)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:00 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Floors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
2006 Strom 650 speedo

Hi guys my DL650 speedo/clock is marked off on 220km/h I have not come across another DL with the same speed rating all of them are marked 210km/h. Is there anyone else who has the same speedo?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG-20181016-WA0009_1559833209240.jpg (139.9 KB, 46 views)
Floors is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:05 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,967
First of all welcome aboard!

What country, province, city are you at/near?

I haven't had my 2006 DL650 for a few years now. When I had it I did get a new Speedo Faceplate from "Raceratb". The faceplate was an easy swap that corrected the 8% that the speedo was off. I don't recall how high the top speed marked was but suspect yours may be one. Is the speedo very accurate? If so this is probably why.

..Tom

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:15 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Floors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Hi I am from South Africa, Port Elizabeth I have compared my speed with other bikes and it seems spot on. I have not noticed a 8% difference.
Floors is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floors View Post
Hi I am from South Africa, Port Elizabeth I have compared my speed with other bikes and it seems spot on. I have not noticed a 8% difference.
I hear there is great riding in South Africa! Awesome!

It may be possible that they had different faceplate in different years/counties but I'm not aware if that could be the case.

Don't go by your friend's bikes.. you don't know what error their speedo may or may not have. Compare it with GPS speed (From an actual GPS or from a GPS App on a phone) while riding in a straight line at a relatively steady speed. 100 kph is a nice speed. Some other bikes have the same 8% error that our bikes have when stock while others (like my Wife's Triumph) are pretty much right on.

..Tom

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:41 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Floors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Thanks for the response I will check it out .
Floors is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 12:42 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Floors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Yes we have awesome riding conditions most of the year and landscape is breathtaking.
Floors is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 01:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,967
Looks to me like you have what I would think is a normal speedo faceplate.

You can't see it all but on the photo below you can see mine went to 200 kph and that is for the corrected face-plate:



..Tom

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Floors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Not sure if other attachment could be opened.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_20190606-210956_Samsung Internet_1559848335939.jpg (330.2 KB, 12 views)
Floors is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 04:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floors View Post
Not sure if other attachment could be opened.
If you mean your earlier post with the picture that is why I put mine up. Your's ends at 220 kph, mine at 200 kph. Mine has the modified faceplate that shows the speed accurately and as a result there is more physical distance between graduation. Yours most likely reads 8% high. 200* 8% is 16. 200 + 16 = 220. Mine stops at 200 because it is accurate, yours goes to 220 because it is optimistic.

Does that make sense?

Anyway it isn't a big deal as you get used to it. My 2012 DL650 had the same error and my current Strom, a 2015 DL1000 has the same error. I am used to it in any event (ie 104 kph indicated is actually 97 on my bike with the current tires.) I am just as likely to look at my GPS speed as the speedo.

..Tom

My Opinion:
Vee or V= DL1000 before 2014
Vee2 or V2 = DL1000 2015 to 2019
Vee3 or V3 = DL1050 2020 to?

My Stroms:
2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 205,000+ km, 127,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 06-06-2019, 05:26 PM
Super Moderator
 
Brockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Gatton, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 4,916
Garage
This is my 2010 DL650. 1 owner. 210kp/hr OEM
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCN1212.jpg (355.7 KB, 13 views)

2010 Weestrom; 2017 Kawasaki Versys-X300; 1988 Suzuki GSXR1100
Brockie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome