Speedometer - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
DL1000A - 2017+ DL1000A - 2017 (L7) and later

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 Old 04-07-2019, 10:34 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 33
Speedometer

Havent bought a bike since 2013. Pick up my new 2018 V1000 soon. Have a 100 mile ride to get her home and was wondering how accurate is the speedometer?
RandyinTN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 04-07-2019, 10:40 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Funny you ask. Annoyingly off. I have 2018 1000 xt and tonight I went out with gps to see how off it was. Between 30 and 70 mph it’s about 3mph off to the high. Above 70 mph it’s 4 mph high. 74 to 75 is 70 mph on gps. Debating if I should get speedo fixer gadget. Aka whatever it’s called to make it accurate but I think it messes with odometer then.
Captainmorgan70 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 04-07-2019, 11:29 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 36
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captainmorgan70 View Post
Funny you ask. Annoyingly off. I have 2018 1000 xt and tonight I went out with gps to see how off it was. Between 30 and 70 mph itís about 3mph off to the high. Above 70 mph itís 4 mph high. 74 to 75 is 70 mph on gps. Debating if I should get speedo fixer gadget. Aka whatever itís called to make it accurate but I think it messes with odometer then.
If the speedometer is off, wouldn't the odometer be off as well? It's something I've wondered about on my 07 Wee, on which the speedometer always reads about 7% high.
theayn is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 Old 04-08-2019, 12:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by theayn View Post
If the speedometer is off, wouldn't the odometer be off as well? It's something I've wondered about on my 07 Wee, on which the speedometer always reads about 7% high.

No. Strom speedo's are off about 7 or 8 %. The odometer is within a couple of percent.

Think of speedo and odo as different devices. For various reasons Suzuki has decided to show the speedo as (about_ 8% optimistic an dhas decided to show the odo as almost right on.

..Tom

2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 160,000+ km, 100,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.


V-Tom is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 04-08-2019, 02:56 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Big Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Weddington, NC
Posts: 166
Garage
This may help.

https://www.amazon.com/SpeedoDRD-DRD...s%2C162&sr=8-6
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (37.4 KB, 50 views)

"There comes a time in the affairs of men, when we must take the bull by the tail and face the situation."
W. C. Fields
Big Boy is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 04-08-2019, 09:24 PM
Super Moderator
 
Brockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Gatton, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 3,847
Garage
Mine has always been 8% optimistic. I'm assuming that Suzuki's lawyers are the reason for it.

2010 Weestrom; 2017 Kawasaki Versys-X300; 1988 Suzuki GSXR1100
Brockie is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 04-10-2019, 04:54 PM
Stromthusiast!
Junior Trooper
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 2
Yes, I have found that both the 2013 VStrom 650 and the 2018 VStrom 1000XT read low in terms of miles per hour. I've always chalked it up to a conversion error (kph to mph.) No idea if that is true or not, but it does consistently under report miles per hour.
TheColumbiaKid is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 04-10-2019, 05:19 PM
Super Moderator
 
V-Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheColumbiaKid View Post
Yes, I have found that both the 2013 VStrom 650 and the 2018 VStrom 1000XT read low in terms of miles per hour. I've always chalked it up to a conversion error (kph to mph.) No idea if that is true or not, but it does consistently under report miles per hour.
Don't know if I am misunderstanding you or you are mistaking things. Every stock strom I have ever ridden or heard of displays the speed roughly 7 or 8% higher than the actual bike speed. Ie if the actual speed is 60 mph the speedo will display 64 or 65 mph. If the speedo displays 60 mph the actual speed is around 56 mph. If the actual bike speed is 100 kph the speedo will display 107 or 108. Kph. If the speedo display 100 kph the actual speed is 93 or 94 kph.

(Warning! Nerd talk follows: As far as conversion metric to imperial units on the digital odometer Suzuki is using .625 as the conversion from kilometers to miles instead of .6213712. This isn't noticeable on the speedo but is noticeable on the odometer when you start getting higher mileage in the bike, record the mileage and travel in both Canada and the USA. This is true on DL650 from 2012 until the facelift and also from 2014 DL1000 up to the facelift. I imagine the 2017-2018+ are the same but don't know if for a fact)

..Tom

2006 DL650: 202,000 km 125,500 miles, Sold
2012 DL650 139,500+ km, 86,700+ miles. Sold
2015 DL1000 New July 2015 160,000+ km, 100,000+ miles.

This can help preventing from cars pulling out in front of you (SMIDSY)
SMIDSY detailed report.



Last edited by V-Tom; 04-10-2019 at 05:22 PM.
V-Tom is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 04-10-2019, 08:00 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Spec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gateway to Death Valley
Posts: 3,266
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brockie View Post
Mine has always been 8% optimistic. I'm assuming that Suzuki's lawyers are the reason for it.
This comes up on all the motorcycle forums I've been on.

There are regulations that state that the ODO has to be accurate and the speedo can't show less than the actual speed.

Bike manufacturers always make the speedo read high I'm guessing for liability reasons. Probably generate some class actions suits if they were 8% low!
Brockie likes this.

And now these three remain: faith, hope and love. But the greatest of these is love. 1 Cor 13:13
Spec is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 04-10-2019, 08:16 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
jgendr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Southern Mississippi
Posts: 41
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by V-Tom View Post
No. Strom speedo's are off about 7 or 8 %. The odometer is within a couple of percent.

Think of speedo and odo as different devices. For various reasons Suzuki has decided to show the speedo as (about_ 8% optimistic an dhas decided to show the odo as almost right on.

..Tom
My 14 Wee was 10% off from actual GPS speed. I used a SpeedoHealer to correct mine. The correction factor was -9.1 and I'm about dead Nutz on now.

I beg to differ on the Odo being Different than the Speedo unless it uses the ABS Tone rings to calculate mileage. If it uses the speedo sensor on the front Sprocket it would be off by the same percentage. I am pretty sure Suzuki does it so they can Cheap out on Factory Warranty by as much as 10% multiplied by Millions of bikes sold = Major corporate Savings! sounds like class Action Suit Time to me.

Same thing happened in the Auto industry which Forced the auto manufacturers to accuratize the speedos and odo's

2014 DL650 VStorm
jgendr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedometer Correction flaldrider General V-Strom Discussion 40 06-12-2017 11:57 AM
Speedometer or Speedometer Sending unit? madchap DL650 and DL650A - 2004 to 2011 2 08-06-2015 07:33 AM
The cheap guy's speedometer fix RCinNC DL650A - 2012-2016 34 11-22-2013 11:11 PM
Installed Rostra cruise control now speedometer doesnĚt work Rick54 DL650A - 2012-2016 12 10-04-2012 07:51 PM
Speedometer Accuracy bseaton DL650 and DL650A - 2004 to 2011 14 08-10-2009 03:31 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome