Speedometer correction (Taken from a Vee thread) - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
DL1000A - 2014-2016 DL1000A - 2014-2016 (L4-L6)

 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
steve85248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Phoenix and Flagstaff Arizona
Posts: 274
Garage
Speedometer correction (Taken from a Vee thread)

2014 all stock Vee. Mine also reads 90 when I'm doing 75. Also noticed when I ride 10 miles exact by GPS by bike registers 10.3 miles. I have to get this fixed as it racking up too many miles on my bike too. As this electronic gadget the only way?
steve85248 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 03:38 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
Count your sprocket teeth. I can't imagine any way the stock 17/41 combination can be that far off. An electronic fix is the only way to handle the change. Since the Vee2 gets its speed signal from the ABS wheel sensors, it doesn't have a separate speed sensor with a connector you can separate and install a SpeedoHealer or SpeedoDRD into. You'd have to cut the pink/white signal wire and splice into a white/green switched power wire and a black/white ground wire to install such a device. It's been done and works fine. If you correct the speedometer, the odometer will read a little lower than stock, or actual for that matter. The stock odometer is around 2% higher than actual while the stock speedometer is around 8% higher than actual.

https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...speedodrd.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...d-going-2.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...n-success.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...ew-2014-a.html

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informa...-you-have.html

Last edited by greywolf; 05-23-2017 at 03:42 PM.
greywolf is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 06:13 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
steve85248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Phoenix and Flagstaff Arizona
Posts: 274
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by greywolf View Post
Count your sprocket teeth. I can't imagine any way the stock 17/41 combination can be that far off. An electronic fix is the only way to handle the change. Since the Vee2 gets its speed signal from the ABS wheel sensors, it doesn't have a separate speed sensor with a connector you can separate and install a SpeedoHealer or SpeedoDRD into. You'd have to cut the pink/white signal wire and splice into a white/green switched power wire and a black/white ground wire to install such a device. It's been done and works fine. If you correct the speedometer, the odometer will read a little lower than stock, or actual for that matter. The stock odometer is around 2% higher than actual while the stock speedometer is around 8% higher than actual.

https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...speedodrd.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...d-going-2.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...n-success.html
https://www.stromtrooper.com/dl1000a-...ew-2014-a.html
Thanks for the info, I'll count my teeth for sure. What's odd to me is that if the speedo is based from the ABS sensor it's dependent on the RPM of the wheel only. Changing sprockets and engine RPM should have no effect on the speedo but I can see where changing a rim and/or tire profile would. I still have standard rims and stock tire. Would a smaller sprocket in front cause the speedo to read high or is it the other way around? If anything was changed I would think the guy before me changed to get better acceleration but didn't tell me.
realshelby likes this.
steve85248 is offline  
 
post #4 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 06:27 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
I hadn't thought about that. Changing the sprockets on a Vee2 shouldn't have any effect on the displayed speed if the ABS sensors were used for the speedometer too. Could it be the speed is calculated from the engine rpm and gear chosen? Vee and Glee speeds are taken off the front sprocket shaft while Wee speeds are taken off the front wheel. The pink/white wire on the Vee2 that feeds the speedometer comes off the ECM so the ECM calculates the speed from available inputs. I'm moving these last posts as they've gone off topic for a Vee thread.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informa...-you-have.html
greywolf is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 06:43 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
bosnjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portugal
Posts: 978
I checked my speedo against GPS before and after changing from 17T to 16T front sprocket and there was no change. My speedo is off (higher) 3%.

2017 DL1000 White
2014 DL1000 Red (sold)
2012 DL650 White (sold)
bosnjo is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 07:19 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
Thanks. So that would indicate the ABS sensors are used for the speedometer also. How in the world could Steve's Vee2 indicate 90 when doing 75mph? 10.3 miles on the odometer when 10 actual miles have been traveled is within the envelope of typical V-Strom odometers though.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informa...-you-have.html
greywolf is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 07:25 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
steve85248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Phoenix and Flagstaff Arizona
Posts: 274
Garage
I think it must calculate off the RPM and gear as you mentioned. If we were the engineers you bet we would have it calculated off the wheel RPM only and using the rear tire I guaranty we could get it within 1-2% accurate. In today's day and age it baffles me that manufactures can't get speedo's to read correct on bikes. Cars do it right....
Anyway, I can live with the speedo being off but when the bike shows I have 7000 miles on it and I really only have 5600 that's a problem. Headed out to count my teeth tonight. Now I have to figure out what to remove to see the front sprocket...
steve85248 is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 05-23-2017, 07:43 PM
FORUM GODFATHER.....R.I.P. PAT
 
greywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Evanston IL USA
Posts: 38,049
Garage
10.3 is to 7000 as 10 is to 5600 doesn't compute. Your real mileage at an indicated 7000 miles with that 10 to 10.3 discrepancy would be 6796 miles. I know and trust Bosnjo's reporting and he says there was no change on the instruments when he changed sprockets. I think from your posts Steve that you are miscalculating something.

Pat- 2007 DL650A was ridden to all 48 contiguous states. I didn't quite make it to 17,000 miles on the 2012 DL650A.
Nicknames I use to lessen typing, Vee = 2002-2012 DL1000s. Vee2=2014-2016 DL1000s. Wee = 2004-2011 DL650s. Glee = 2012-2016 DL650s
See https://www.stromtrooper.com/general...nicknames.html

Please vote in the poll on what Strom(s) you have at https://www.stromtrooper.com/informa...-you-have.html

Last edited by greywolf; 05-23-2017 at 07:46 PM.
greywolf is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 05-24-2017, 12:54 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
NVDucati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern Calif
Posts: 931
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve85248 View Post
... In today's day and age it baffles me that manufactures can't get speedo's to read correct on bikes. Cars do it right....
I've wondered for some time .... I love to see a authoritative account about this whole issue. Maybe the forum can get an interview from Suzuki HQ.
I can't tell if my memory is tricking me or if I just plane have it wrong but - I don't recall this issue before the USA Dept of Transportation cracked down on and threatened the Japanese superbike manufacturers. Mrs. Doyle, if I have it right. That was a period when speedometers were limited to 80mph. I'm pretty sure this topic never came up in the days of planning longer trips with printed turn-by-turn directions and the mileage always came out perfectly. While I'm sitting here thinking about it and talking out of my tail light ... The BMWs I ride don't over report the speed. If I were cynical, I'd wonder if there is a motive by the Big 4 CEOs to keep insurance rates down in the market place by reducing the number of speeding tickets. Even shaving the warranty exposure by 3% over the annual fleet adds up. But that is crazy talk. Or it would be if we really thought they really can't get a speedo right.

Member: AMA
Current Rides: '14 DL1000 ADV, '06 SV650N, '93 900CBRR, '74 Ducati 750GT ['02 BMW K1200rs SOLD Aug '17]
NVDucati is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 05-24-2017, 12:13 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
steve85248's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Phoenix and Flagstaff Arizona
Posts: 274
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by greywolf View Post
10.3 is to 7000 as 10 is to 5600 doesn't compute. Your real mileage at an indicated 7000 miles with that 10 to 10.3 discrepancy would be 6796 miles. I know and trust Bosnjo's reporting and he says there was no change on the instruments when he changed sprockets. I think from your posts Steve that you are miscalculating something.
So here is my compute. At 90 I'm doing 75 which is 20% hence the 20% lower than 7k is 5600. Problem is most of my 10mile commute in the morning is about 55 and it appears the slower I go the more accurate it gets hence the mileage being more accurate. I guess that makes sense because it's most accurate when I'm standing still at a light..... If I drive to my house in the mountains my average speed is about 75 (AKA Suzuki 90) and I'll bet the total distance would be 20% higher. I'll try it the next time I go on the 160mile trek.

I checked the back sprocket last night and it does have a 41 stamped on it. Assume this to be teeth. I'll attempt to find the front before she goes to the dealer.
steve85248 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome