Speedometer accuracy - Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums
DL1000A - 2014-2016 DL1000A - 2014-2016 (L4-L6)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 25 Old 03-26-2014, 09:43 PM Thread Starter
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 39
Speedometer accuracy

Anybody can say if the speedometer is accurate or a bit overspeed as it is for the old and the new 650 ?
Bernard101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 03-26-2014, 10:00 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Stoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Group W Bench, VA
Posts: 1,857
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernard101 View Post
Anybody can say if the speedometer is accurate or a bit overspeed as it is for the old and the new 650 ?
It's been on my list to confirm but without a GPS mounted yet I cannot say, but based on observation so far I suspect it is a bit overspeed.

"Ignorance is a powerful tool if applied at the right time, even usually surpassing knowledge." - E.J. Potter
Stoopy is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 03-26-2014, 10:20 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 1,177
The 2012+ overstates speed by about 7.5 percent. I installed a SpeedoDRD over the winter and input a -7.5% adjustment. It now matches Garmin speed and those radar signs exactly. It will take some time to unlearn the habit of estimating an 8% adjustment in my head while riding. I can sure use the mental bandwidth!


Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
dkayak1 is offline  
 
post #4 of 25 Old 03-26-2014, 10:44 PM
Super Moderator
 
Brockie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Gatton, Queensland, Australia
Posts: 4,809
Garage
Using GPS my 2010 WeeStrom speedometer indicates 108kph (67mph) at a true 100kph (62mph), over stating by 8%, on stock Trailwings.

2010 Weestrom; 2017 Kawasaki Versys-X300; 1988 Suzuki GSXR1100
Brockie is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 03-27-2014, 07:05 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
acormier7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Edmonton Alberta Canada
Posts: 806
Garage
Cycle World tested the VEE2 in this month's mag. 60mph indicated was actually 56mph.

Art in Edmonton
14 DL650
03 DL1000 SOLD
acormier7 is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 03-27-2014, 07:53 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
Stoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Group W Bench, VA
Posts: 1,857
Garage
Good to know - it felt like it was reading a skosh high.

dkayak, I wonder how to tell if that gizmo would be applicable to the Vee2? Any guess what the odds might be? EDIT: probably best to ask 'em directly now that I found 'em, thanks for the lead!

"Ignorance is a powerful tool if applied at the right time, even usually surpassing knowledge." - E.J. Potter

Last edited by Stoopy; 03-27-2014 at 08:05 AM.
Stoopy is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 03-27-2014, 08:59 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 1,177
There's a lot of info on these devices on the forum. Most users seem very pleased. Took me a while to cough up $70 just to fix an 8% error but now that it's done I appreciate it a lot, more so than expected. Very easy to install and program too. GW provided excellent guidance on finding and opening the wiring connector. Vee2 may use a different one. The mfr can tell you.

Sent from Motorcycle.com Free App
dkayak1 is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 03-27-2014, 11:17 AM
Stromthusiast!
 
ToadRide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nelson BC
Posts: 1,041
It seems to me that most, if not all bikes have the speedo error built in. And, tho I have queried this extensively I have never stumbled on the real reason why. Government conspiracy? Subtle way of keeping our speed down? Who knows. But it is so common that it has to be built in deliberately.
All to our ongoing annoyance.
ToadRide is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 03-27-2014, 01:57 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 865
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToadRide View Post
It seems to me that most, if not all bikes have the speedo error built in. And, tho I have queried this extensively I have never stumbled on the real reason why. Government conspiracy? Subtle way of keeping our speed down? Who knows. But it is so common that it has to be built in deliberately.
In many countries they can't sell you a motor / bike with an under-reading speedo, so it's easier to sell one which does over-read. I guess it's so that if you keep below the posted speed limit as indicated on your speedo, then you can't be breaking the limit.
Oop North John is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 11-09-2014, 04:23 PM
Stromthusiast!
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 189
I know most speedometers on bikes are overly optimistic. I have yet to calibrate with my gps, I find myself all too often flying along at 140-150kph according to my speedo.
Robdek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Stromtrooper Forum : Suzuki V-Strom Motorcycle Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome